Business formation folders and a closed laptop on a lamp-lit desk, Wisconsin LLC Cost in 2026

Wisconsin LLC Cost in 2026: Every State and Local Fee

Wisconsin LLC Cost in 2026: Every State and Local Fee

The short answer: forming an LLC in Wisconsin costs $130 online or $170 on paper for the articles of organization, and the required annual report costs $25 online or $40 on paper. If you file online and skip the optional extras, your first-year state cost is $130. If you add expedited service, a name reservation, a trade name, a Certificate of Status and a seller's permit, the total reaches $290 before any registered agent fee.

This guide covers every state and local fee tied to forming and keeping an LLC in Wisconsin. It separates the required charges from the optional ones and flags the costs that vary by agency, so you know exactly what to confirm before you file.

Informational content, not legal or tax advice. This guide explains public filing rules and fees as of October 2026. It is not legal or tax advice. Talk to a qualified attorney and a CPA before you form an entity or choose a tax classification, especially if you have multiple owners, outside investors, or sales in other states.

Wisconsin does not require a general business license

Wisconsin has no general business license at the state or county level, and most cities do not issue one either. A few cities do require one. Lake Geneva is an example, so check with your city clerk before you open. Otherwise, your costs come from three places:

  • Department of Financial Institutions (DFI). Business entities, including LLCs, are filed with DFI, not a Secretary of State. DFI handles formation, the annual report and trade name registration.
  • Department of Revenue (DOR). If you sell taxable products or services, you need a seller's permit through DOR's Business Tax Registration.
  • Activity-specific licensing. The Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS) licenses many regulated occupations. DATCP, or a local health department acting as DATCP's agent, handles food and lodging. Your municipal clerk handles alcohol and other listed activities.

Wisconsin LLC fee summary

FeeAmountRequired?Notes
Articles of Organization (Form 502), online$130YesFiled with DFI
Articles of Organization, paper$170Only if not filed onlineMailed to DFI's Milwaukee lockbox
Expedited service$100, added to the filing feeNoActed on by close of business the first business day after receipt
Name reservation$15NoHolds the name for 120 days
Trade name or trademark registration$15NoRenewal is also $15
Annual report (Form 5), online$25Yes, every year after organizationDue in the quarter containing your anniversary
Annual report, paper$40Only if not filed onlineIncludes a $15 paper surcharge
Change of registered agent or office, online$10As needed$25 on paper
Certificate of Status$10Only if a bank asksAsk the bank exactly what it needs first
Business Tax Registration (seller's permit), initial$20If you sell taxable goods or servicesCovers two years
Business Tax Registration renewal$10Every two yearsRenews the permit for the next two-year period

Articles of Organization: the $130 filing fee

The articles of organization (Form 502, filed under sec. 183.0201, Wis. Stats.) are the only mandatory one-time filing. The fee is $130 online or $170 on paper. Online filings are in most cases accepted on receipt, with immediate notice. DFI's statutory limit for processing new business filings is five business days. Paper filings go to the Milwaukee lockbox, so expect a longer wait.

Your name must contain 'limited liability company' or 'limited company', or the abbreviation 'LLC' or 'LC', or a variation that differs only in capitalization or punctuation. 'Limited' may be abbreviated to 'Ltd.' and 'company' to 'Co.' The name must be distinguishable on DFI records from other registered entities and from any reserved or registered name. You can run a preliminary check in the DFI corporate records database. That check is not final, though. Availability is confirmed only when DFI examines and files your document.

File online through DFI's Business Entity File Online portal. If you also need to register with DOR and the Department of Workforce Development, the Wisconsin One Stop Business Portal registers a new business with DFI, DOR and DWD in one pass. Confirm the fee structure for each agency on its own page before you submit.

The student entrepreneur waiver

The articles fee is waived when every member is a Wisconsin postsecondary student entrepreneur age 18 or older. If your LLC qualifies, the $130 filing fee does not apply. Confirm the eligibility rules with DFI before you file, because the waiver depends on every member meeting the requirements. The waiver covers the articles fee only, so confirm with DFI whether any other filing charge applies to your entity.

Expedited service and name reservation

Expedited service costs $100 on top of the filing fee, whether you file online or on paper. With it, DFI acts on the document by the close of business on the first business day after receipt. If you need a faster turnaround, DFI's customer service counter in Madison can process documents within four hours for $250 or within one hour for $500.

A name reservation holds an LLC name for 120 days for $15. Submit Form CORP1. Reserve a name only if you need time to finish preparations, such as a lease or a bank application, before you file. If you can file the articles right away, the $15 is usually unnecessary.

Trade names: an optional $15

If your business operates under a name other than its LLC name, you can register a trade name with DFI's Trademarks and Trade Names Bureau for $15. Registration is optional and is not required to use a trade name. File online or in person, because DFI stopped accepting mailed trademark filings in March 2020. Renewal costs $15 and can be filed in the six months before expiration. Details are on the DFI trademark fee page.

The county register of deeds option under Wis. Stat. 134.17 applies to sole proprietorships and partnerships, not LLCs. Counties set their own fee for it.

Registered agent: required, and the price varies

Every LLC must continuously maintain a registered agent with a registered office in Wisconsin. The registered office must be an actual physical street location. A P.O. box, mailbox service or telephone answering service does not qualify. The office address must be identical to the agent's business office. The agent's email address is required on the formation document and on every annual report, because DFI sends annual report forms and official notices to the agent. The LLC cannot name itself as its own registered agent.

The state does not set a registered agent price, and the cost depends on how you cover the requirement. Some owners serve as their own agent if they have a qualifying Wisconsin street address. Others pay an attorney or a commercial service. Get the recurring price in writing and compare it across several years, not just the first-year offer.

Annual report: $25 every year

Every LLC must file an annual report (Form 5) each year after its year of organization. The report is due during the calendar quarter that contains your anniversary of organization:

If organized betweenAnnual report due
January 1 to March 31March 31
April 1 to June 30June 30
July 1 to September 30September 30
October 1 to December 31December 31

The fee is $25 online or $40 on paper. A foreign LLC, meaning one formed in another state that registers to do business in Wisconsin, pays $65 online or $80 on paper and files by March 31. Missing the deadline is the easiest way to lose track of your entity, so put the due date on your calendar the day you file the articles.

State taxes that follow the filing

Wisconsin imposes no separate LLC franchise or privilege tax. By default, a multi-member LLC is treated as a partnership and a single-member LLC as a disregarded entity. Profits flow through to the owners' Wisconsin individual income tax, which runs from 3.50% to 7.65%. If the LLC elects corporate treatment, it pays the 7.9% corporate franchise or income tax, plus an economic development surcharge if gross receipts from all activities are $4 million or more. For a default LLC, the only recurring state entity charge is the $25 annual report. Whether to elect corporate treatment is a tax decision for your CPA.

Seller's permit: $20 for two years

If your LLC sells taxable products or services in Wisconsin, you need a seller's permit. The Business Tax Registration fee is $20 for the initial two-year period and $10 to renew every two years after that. The state sales tax rate is 5%. Register through DOR's Business Tax Registration system. DOR's new business information is at revenue.wi.gov.

Activity licenses: fees vary by agency

Licenses attach to what your business does, not to forming an LLC. Confirm each cost with the agency that issues it:

  • DSPS for regulated occupations. Check the fee for your specific credential on the DSPS website.
  • DATCP or your local health department for food and lodging. Fees depend on the license type and the local agent, so ask before you plan your opening date.
  • Your municipal clerk for alcohol, other listed activities and local zoning. A municipal license applies only if your activity is licensed in your municipality.

These amounts vary by agency and activity. Do not budget from an estimate. Get the figure in writing from the agency or your clerk.

Sample budgets

ScenarioComponentsTotal
Basic online formation$130 articles$130
Online with expedite and seller's permit$130 + $100 + $20$250
Paper filing with name reservation, trade name and seller's permit$170 + $15 + $15 + $20$220
Every optional item in year one$130 + $100 + $15 + $15 + $10 + $20$290
Five years, online, with seller's permit$130 articles + four annual reports at $25 + permit at $20, $10 and $10$270

The five-year row assumes formation in 2026 and one annual report in each of the following four years. None of these totals include registered agent service, activity licenses or bank requests unless noted.

How to keep costs down

  • File online. Paper adds $40 to the articles filing and $15 to each annual report.
  • Pay for expedited service only when a deadline requires it.
  • Check the student entrepreneur waiver before you pay anything.
  • Calendar your annual report quarter the day you file the articles.
  • Get a seller's permit only when you actually sell taxable goods or services, and calendar the two-year renewal.
  • Compare registered agent quotes over several years, not just the first.

Official resources

This guide is informational only and is not legal or tax advice. Fees and rules change, so confirm every figure on the agency page before you pay. For anything beyond a simple single-owner setup, consult a qualified attorney and a CPA.

Keep exploring: related Wisconsin guides