Owner reviewing payroll binders at a desk with a hard hat on the shelf, Wisconsin Minimum Wage in 2026

Wisconsin Minimum Wage in 2026: What Employers Must Pay

Wisconsin Minimum Wage in 2026: What Employers Must Pay

The Wisconsin minimum wage is $7.25 per hour in 2026. That matches the federal minimum wage, and Wisconsin has not set a state rate above it. For most hourly employees in the state, $7.25 is the floor. But the floor has exceptions, and several of them allow pay below $7.25. This guide lists the 2026 rates published by the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD), explains how the tipped minimum wage works, and shows how local rules fit in.

Informational only. This article explains Wisconsin wage rates for general purposes. It is not legal or tax advice. Pay rules depend on the facts of each job, and wage law can change. Before you set pay for a specific role, talk with a qualified employment attorney or a CPA.

The 2026 Wisconsin minimum wage rates

The table below lists the standard and special rates for 2026, as published by DWD. Confirm any figure on the DWD website before you put it in an offer letter or a payroll system.

Worker categoryRate
Standard employee, adult or minor$7.25 per hour
Tipped employee, cash wage (tip credit up to $7.25)$2.33 per hour cash wage
Opportunity wage, under 20, first 90 consecutive days$5.90 per hour
Tipped opportunity wage, under 20, first 90 consecutive days$2.13 per hour
Golf caddy, 9 holes$5.90 per round
Golf caddy, 18 holes$10.50 per round
Camp counselor, standard$350 per week
Camp counselor, with meals$265 per week
Camp counselor, with meals and lodging$210 per week

Wisconsin uses one rate for adults and minors in standard jobs. The state does not have a separate youth minimum wage. A teenager working a standard job is owed the same $7.25 as an adult in the same role. The special rates in the table apply only to the specific categories described below, and each one has its own conditions.

Local minimum wage ordinances do not apply

Wisconsin preempts local minimum wage ordinances under s. 104.001, Wis. Stats. A city or county cannot set a higher hourly floor for employers within its borders. A business in Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire or any other Wisconsin city pays the same state rate as a business in a rural county.

Local governments still regulate businesses in other ways. Cities and counties add their own licensing and zoning requirements, and some regulated occupations are licensed by state agencies. Those rules are separate from wage rates. If you are unsure which local requirements apply to your business location, check with the municipal clerk for that city.

Wisconsin tipped minimum wage explained

Most questions about the wisconsin tipped minimum wage come from restaurant, bar, and hotel owners, so the math is worth walking through. A tipped employee can be paid a cash wage of $2.33 per hour. The employer may then take a tip credit to bring the employee's total up to the $7.25 minimum. The largest tip credit possible is the gap between the two figures: $7.25 minus $2.33, or $4.92 per hour.

Here is how that works for one hour of service. A server earns $7.00 in tips during the hour. The employer pays the $2.33 cash wage and counts $4.92 of the tips toward the minimum. That brings the server to $7.25 for the hour. The remaining $2.08 in tips is the server's money, since the tip credit cannot exceed $4.92 per hour.

The minimum wage math gets harder when tips are low. If a tipped employee's tips and cash wage do not add up to $7.25 for the hours worked, the employer has to make up the difference. Confirm with DWD how the shortfall is calculated and when it must be paid before you set up a tipped pay plan.

Before you rely on a tip credit, confirm with DWD the notice, recordkeeping, and tip handling requirements that apply to your business. Those requirements are separate from the wage rates in this guide, and a mistake in them can create a wage claim even when the rate itself is correct.

The opportunity wage for workers under 20

Wisconsin allows an opportunity wage of $5.90 per hour for workers under age 20, but only during their first 90 consecutive days of employment. After that window closes, the standard $7.25 rate applies. The tipped opportunity wage is $2.13 per hour and is subject to the same 90 consecutive day limit.

The 90 day clock is easy to lose track of in a busy restaurant or retail store with high turnover. Record each worker's start date when you hire them, and set a calendar reminder for the day the window closes. If you pay a worker the opportunity wage after the window has closed, you have paid below the minimum wage for that period.

Golf caddies and camp counselors

Two seasonal categories have their own pay figures. Golf caddies are paid per round rather than per hour. The rate is $5.90 for a round of 9 holes and $10.50 for a round of 18 holes. Confirm with DWD how the per round rate applies to your course's arrangement before you set pay.

Camp counselors have weekly rates. The standard figure is $350 per week. The rate drops to $265 per week when meals are provided, and to $210 per week when meals and lodging are provided. Those reduced rates depend on the arrangement, so confirm the conditions with DWD before you use them. Camp operators with mixed arrangements, such as some counselors who receive meals and others who do not, should review the rules carefully.

Common scenarios for a Wisconsin employer

Most businesses have more than one pay category at the same time. The table below shows how the rules apply to three common roles in a single restaurant.

RoleSituationPay rule that applies
Dishwasher, age 17Standard, non-tipped job$7.25 per hour, the same as an adult
Host, age 18, first 60 daysUnder 20, within first 90 consecutive days, non-tippedOpportunity wage of $5.90 per hour
Server, any ageTipped employee$2.33 cash wage with tip credit up to $4.92 per hour, subject to the conditions confirmed with DWD

Each role needs its own pay rule in your payroll system. A single hourly rate for everyone will either overpay some workers or underpay others. Keep the category and start date on each employee record so that the right rule is applied each pay period.

Employer checklist for 2026

  1. Pay $7.25 per hour to standard employees, whether they are adults or minors.
  2. Use the $5.90 opportunity wage only for workers under 20 in their first 90 consecutive days, and track each start date.
  3. Use the $2.33 tipped cash wage only after confirming the tip credit conditions with DWD.
  4. Do not apply a city or county minimum wage. Local minimum wage ordinances are preempted under s. 104.001, Wis. Stats.
  5. Confirm the caddy and camp counselor conditions with DWD before you use the lower rates.
  6. Keep payroll records that show each worker's category, hours worked, pay rate, and tips reported.

Where to confirm the rates

DWD publishes the Wisconsin minimum wage rates for 2026 and answers wage questions. Search the DWD website for its minimum wage page, and confirm the figures there before you finalize pay. The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) handles business entity filings such as articles of organization and annual reports. It does not set wage rates, so direct wage questions to DWD.

Wage rules are easy to misapply when a business has several job categories, seasonal workers, or workers who move between tipped and non-tipped roles. If your pay structure is complex, or if a worker has raised a concern about pay, get advice from a qualified employment attorney before you respond. A CPA can help you review how wages are reported for payroll tax purposes.

Frequently asked questions

Does Wisconsin have a higher minimum wage than the federal rate?

No. The Wisconsin minimum wage is $7.25 in 2026, which matches the federal rate. Wisconsin has not set a state rate above it.

Can Madison or Milwaukee set a higher minimum wage for their businesses?

No. Under s. 104.001, Wis. Stats., local minimum wage ordinances are preempted. A business in any Wisconsin city pays the state rate.

Can I pay a tipped employee $2.33 per hour?

You can pay a $2.33 cash wage with a tip credit, but the tip credit can only bring total pay up to $7.25 per hour and cannot exceed $4.92 per hour. Confirm the notice, recordkeeping, and shortfall rules with DWD before you use it.

Are minors paid less than adults in Wisconsin?

Not under the standard rate. Minors in standard jobs receive $7.25, the same as adults. The $5.90 opportunity wage applies only to workers under 20 during their first 90 consecutive days.

Do the minimum wage rules cover overtime?

This guide covers the hourly minimum rates only. Overtime and other pay rules are separate, and you should confirm them with DWD and a qualified employment advisor before setting schedules.

Next steps

Before you hire, write down the pay category for each role, the start date for any worker under 20, and the conditions for any tipped, caddy, or camp arrangement. Check each figure against DWD, then build those rules into your payroll system. Revisit the rates each year, because the 2026 figures in this guide are specific to that year. For complex structures, a qualified employment attorney or CPA can review your plan before you pay your first employee.

Keep exploring: related Wisconsin guides